Idaho Code 66-32072 Hour Administrative Hold. The name "5150 hold" originated simply from the section number of a California state law that pertains to the involuntary treatment of "mentally disordered" people. The easiest way to request a rehearing is to contact the lawyer who represented you when you were placed on conservatorship. During this period, the individual will undergo an exhaustive evaluation of their current state of mental health. A 72-hour administrative hold on a mental health patient is available if: (1) the patient is a voluntary patient under 66-318 and; (2) the . Section 5150, WIC 5364. The statute states, "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, . Named after its authors, State Assemblyman Frank Lanterman and California State Senators Nicholas C. Petris and Alan Short, the LPS Act sought to, end the inappropriate, indefinite, and involuntary commitment of persons with mental health disorders.