kerry spencer obituary
[…] As required by 13A-5-53(b)(3), Ala.Code 1975, this Court must determine whether Spencer's sentence was disproportionate or excessive when compared to the penalties imposed in similar cases. Defense counsel informed the trial court that he had spoken with Cooper on the telephone the day before; he stated that Cooper claimed to have been unaware that he was supposed to be in court and that Cooper wanted to speak with his attorney before agreeing to testify at Spencer's trial. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. denied, 898 So.2d 874 (Ala.), cert. Doyle served in the Iowa National Guard. Spencer attended Chattanooga Central High School and was a. Spencer next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on heat-of-passion manslaughter as a lesser-included offense.